goodfolkBook a Call

How to calculate marketplace catalog automation ROI

A worked cost model for catalog automation. Calculate review time, operating cost, capacity released, payback, and sensitivity to weaker results.

Marketplace catalog automation ROI depends on the manual work removed, the review work left behind, and the total cost of running the new process. Counting generated descriptions or processed rows does not tell you whether the investment pays off.

Use the worksheet below with your own costs. Every number in the example is illustrative, not a Goodfolk price, market benchmark, or promised result.

Measure the existing queue

Choose one recurring task, such as completing missing product attributes. Record monthly eligible records and time spent on research, entry, review, seller follow-up, and rework. Include management time only where you can reasonably attribute it to this queue.

Keep waiting time separate from labor time. A listing blocked for three days does not necessarily consume three days of work. Faster publication may have value, but it should not be counted as labor savings too.

Use a representative period. An unusually clean batch or a seasonal spike can produce an estimate that does not describe a normal month.

Work through a sample calculation

Suppose a marketplace handles 4,000 eligible records per month. The current process takes an average of three active minutes per record at an assumed loaded labor cost of $30 per hour.

That is 200 hours and $6,000 in monthly labor for the queue. An automation pilot leaves one minute of review and exceptions per record, or about 66.7 hours and $2,000. The gross labor capacity released is about 133.3 hours, valued at $4,000 under this assumption.

Monthly itemIllustrative amount
Current labor: 4,000 × 3 minutes ÷ 60 × $30$6,000
Remaining labor: 4,000 × 1 minute ÷ 60 × $30$2,000
Automation service and usage assumption$1,500
Ongoing maintenance assumption$300
Estimated net monthly value$2,200

The $1,500 line is a made-up scenario input. Replace it with a quote and include model, retrieval, image, or storage charges not covered by that quote.

Distinguish capacity from cash savings

If employees use the released hours for seller support, your payroll may stay the same. The benefit is more capacity. If you actually reduce contractor invoices or avoid a planned hire, part of the benefit may become cash savings.

Report those separately. A founder should know whether the calculation means lower expenses, more throughput with the current team, or both.

Do not assign every saved minute to several benefits at once. Time used to increase throughput cannot also be counted as eliminated payroll unless the staffing plan supports both claims.

Include setup and payback

Suppose integration, policy setup, and evaluation cost $4,400 in the example. At a sustained net monthly value of $2,200, simple payback is two months after the process reaches that operating level.

That calculation ignores ramp-up, financing, and uncertainty. State those limits. If the first month runs at half the expected volume, the actual payback takes longer.

The build-versus-buy guide lists costs often omitted from an internal build estimate.

Test the weak assumptions

Try a scenario where volume falls, review takes twice as long, or only half the records are eligible. In the example, increasing review from one minute to two minutes reduces gross labor value released to $2,000. After the assumed $1,800 operating cost, only $200 remains.

That sensitivity is the reason review time matters so much. A fast agent can still be a poor investment if people must check every result from scratch.

Keep quality in the decision

Track incorrect published changes, unsupported claims, seller corrections, and withdrawn batches. Set acceptable quality before optimizing for throughput. Do not count a record as completed if the required fields remain unresolved.

Goodfolk should be evaluated against a named queue using this worksheet and a checked sample. A useful pilot gives you measured review effort and accepted output, then lets you replace assumptions with observed values before deciding on a larger commitment.

GOODFOLK

Bring us the catalog work your team keeps doing

We’ll discuss the records, sources, and review rules needed for a useful pilot

Book a Call